Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Azerbaijan » City Info » Visa Requirements

Azerbaijan Visa

The Azerbaijan Law states that foreigners can visit the Republic of Azerbaijan with their passports and required travel documents (visa, etc) provided they enter the country through border checkpoints.

Visa Free Travel

Countries that have entered into a bilateral interstates agreement with the Republic of Azerbaijan are at liberty to visa-free procedure of travel.

Citizens of Albania, Austria, Argentine, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Hong Kong, Columbia, Croatia, Cuba, Estonia, France, Georgia, Hungary, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Kuwait, Libya, Lithuania, Mexico, Moldova, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Republic of Korea, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, UAE, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam and Uruguay with any type of valid passport are entitled to diplomatic, service, (official/special) and ordinary visa free travel for a maximum of 90 days.

Family members (spouses and children) of the above mentioned citizens and stateless persons are also provided the right to visa free travel.

Foreigners who have requested for temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan can travel visa free to and from the Republic of Azerbaijan on the basis of their passports.

Entry Visas

Single entry visas are allotted to foreigners for a term of three days to three months which become null and void if remain unused.

Multiple entry visas are allotted to foreigners working at diplomatic, consulates and branch offices of international organizations and other representative offices and their family members for a term of one to two years. The Embassies and consulates of the Republic of Azerbaijan may issue multiple entry visas to foreigners in accordance with bilateral agreements

Transit visas are allotted to foreigners who are travelling to other countries via Azerbaijan. The maximum stay allowed for a transit visa holder is five days.

Categories of visa

Foreigners can apply for an ordinary visa to the Republic of Azerbaijan for the following purpose of travel:

• Business
• Science
• Education
• Tourism
• Culture
• Sport
• Humanitarian
• Labor activity
• Private visit

Documents required

1 application form;
• 2 color photos (3x4 cm on a white background);
• passport of a foreigner or relevant ID document of a stateless person;
• invitation of the receiving party or, in case of a foreigner applying for a visa for tourist purposes, a tourist voucher or other information confirming the tourist nature of the visit;
• receipt confirming payment of the state duty.

For more information on ‘How to get a visa to Azerbaijan’, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan or the Official website of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan .

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.